CALIFORNIA POTBELLIED PIG ASSOCIATION, Inc.
Your Subtitle text
Pig Classification

Scientific Classification of Pigs

COMMON NAME:pot-bellied pig, Chinese pot-bellied pig, Asian pot-bellied pig
KINGDOM: Animalia
PHYLUM: Chordata
CLASS: Mammalia
ORDER: Artiodactyla
FAMILY: Suidae
GENUS SPECIES: Sus (pig) scrofa (breeding sow)

Sincerely,
John Angelos, UC Davis, VMTH

Pot-bellied pigs are of the same genus (Sus) and species (scrofa) as domestic pigs and wold boars.  Other designations such as "jubatus" and "bittatus" are sub-species names (there are roughly 14 sub-species of pot-bellied pigs). In this context, sub-species equates to breed.  A canine analogy would be the difference between an Irish Wolfhound and a Toy Poodle.  Whereas the two could interbreed and have cross-bred puppies, no matter how you rear and feed a Toy Poodle, it does not grow into an Irish Wolfhound.

Sincerely,
W. David Wilson, VMTH Director

Conversely it should be pointed out that you can not undergrow an Irish Wolfhound down to the size of a Toy Poodle. (Editor)

Cats look down on you...Dogs look up to you...Pigs look you square in the eye.